Ricochet

Ricochet is a tier IV weapon item in Deadlock, sold by Fairfax for 6,400 souls as a passive item. It gives +20% fire rate.

Updated October 2026 · refreshed hourly from BuildLock’s match statistics · back to the shop

Ricochet

souls6,400Tier IV · FAIRFAX
Passive

Your bullets will ricochet on enemies near your target, applying any bullet procs and dealing a percentage of the original damage.

+20%Fire Rate
Upgrades
Component required
Counterscurated
Countered by

Stats

1 modifiers
Fire Rate
+20%

Best heroes for Ricochet

win rate lift, ≥50 matches
HeroBuy rateWin ratevs heroMatches
Shiv0.0%55.0%+9.7%60
Silver0.4%57.3%+9.7%419
Drifter2.7%59.1%+9.1%6,329
Grey Talon0.9%52.6%+7.3%900
Nurse Harrow47.6%56.4%+6.1%90,758
Venator31.2%53.1%+5.6%68,046
Warden2.6%49.0%+5.1%1,449
Solomon0.2%49.6%+4.9%419

Upgrade path

Built from: Rapid Rounds

Ricochet FAQ

updated October 2026

What does Ricochet do in Deadlock?

Your bullets will ricochet on enemies near your target, applying any bullet procs and dealing a percentage of the original damage. Ricochet costs 6,400 souls at tier IV in the weapon shop.

Which heroes should buy Ricochet?

By win rate lift, Ricochet does most for Shiv, Silver, Drifter, Grey Talon and Nurse Harrow, each measured against that hero's own win rate over at least 50 matches.

What does Ricochet build into?

Ricochet is built from Rapid Rounds.