Arcane Surge

Arcane Surge is a tier II spirit item in Deadlock, sold by Curiosity Catalog for 1,600 souls as a passive item.

Updated October 2026 · refreshed hourly from BuildLock’s match statistics · back to the shop

Arcane Surge

souls1,600Tier II · CURIOSITY CATALOG
Passive

After you Dash-Jump, the next ability you use within 7s will have bonus Range, Duration, and Spirit Power.

Upgrades
Component required
Counterscurated
Countered by

Best heroes for Arcane Surge

win rate lift, ≥50 matches
HeroBuy rateWin ratevs heroMatches
Rat King4.1%59.7%+4.1%18,590
Vyper0.2%55.0%+4.0%120
Mirage4.9%45.9%+2.8%2,710
Pocket1.2%47.2%+1.7%1,373
The Doorman1.3%47.6%+1.7%1,059
Nurse Harrow50.7%51.3%+1.1%82,847
Paige26.2%55.7%+0.9%58,181
Dynamo39.0%52.7%+0.8%56,714

Upgrade path

Built from: Spirit Strike

Arcane Surge FAQ

updated October 2026

What does Arcane Surge do in Deadlock?

After you Dash-Jump, the next ability you use within 7s will have bonus Range, Duration, and Spirit Power. Arcane Surge costs 1,600 souls at tier II in the spirit shop.

Which heroes should buy Arcane Surge?

By win rate lift, Arcane Surge does most for Rat King, Vyper, Mirage, Pocket and The Doorman, each measured against that hero's own win rate over at least 50 matches.

What does Arcane Surge build into?

Arcane Surge is built from Spirit Strike.