Weapon Shielding

Weapon Shielding is a tier II vitality item in Deadlock, sold by MPS for 1,600 souls as a passive item.

Updated October 2026 · refreshed hourly from BuildLock’s match statistics · back to the shop

Weapon Shielding

souls1,600Tier II · MPS
Passive

Gain a Barrier whenever you take significant weapon damage from enemy Heroes in a small time frame.

Best heroes for Weapon Shielding

win rate lift, ≥50 matches
HeroBuy rateWin ratevs heroMatches
Infernus1.5%49.1%+1.2%3,930
Violet20.0%50.5%+1.0%44,391
Mirage0.6%43.5%+0.4%315
Celeste8.0%49.1%-0.5%10,860
Graves8.4%54.2%-0.8%18,659
Silver6.5%46.6%-1.1%7,213
Grey Talon1.6%44.0%-1.2%1,581
Paige5.2%53.3%-1.4%11,785

Weapon Shielding FAQ

updated October 2026

What does Weapon Shielding do in Deadlock?

Gain a Barrier whenever you take significant weapon damage from enemy Heroes in a small time frame. Weapon Shielding costs 1,600 souls at tier II in the vitality shop.

Which heroes should buy Weapon Shielding?

By win rate lift, Weapon Shielding does most for Infernus, Violet, Mirage, Celeste and Graves, each measured against that hero's own win rate over at least 50 matches.