Vortex Web

Vortex Web is a tier IV spirit item in Deadlock, sold by Curiosity Catalog for 6,400 souls as a active item.

Updated October 2026 · refreshed hourly from BuildLock’s match statistics · back to the shop

Vortex Web

souls6,400Tier IV · CURIOSITY CATALOGActive
Active

Throw a vacuum grenade, pulling all enemies into a small area and applying Slowing Hex. Alt Cast to Target Unit Directly.

Counterscurated
Countered by

Best heroes for Vortex Web

win rate lift, ≥50 matches
HeroBuy rateWin ratevs heroMatches
Calico0.2%62.8%+13.3%180
Warden0.4%55.8%+11.8%240
Victor0.0%62.2%+9.4%74
Silver0.2%56.4%+8.7%243
Pocket0.3%53.9%+8.6%419
Apollo0.1%59.1%+7.4%115
Violet0.2%56.9%+7.3%575
Billy0.7%55.5%+7.2%1,066

Vortex Web FAQ

updated October 2026

What does Vortex Web do in Deadlock?

Throw a vacuum grenade, pulling all enemies into a small area and applying Slowing Hex. Alt Cast to Target Unit Directly. Vortex Web costs 6,400 souls at tier IV in the spirit shop.

Which heroes should buy Vortex Web?

By win rate lift, Vortex Web does most for Calico, Warden, Victor, Silver and Pocket, each measured against that hero's own win rate over at least 50 matches.