Split Shot

Split Shot is a tier II weapon item in Deadlock, sold by Fairfax for 1,600 souls as a active item.

Updated October 2026 · refreshed hourly from BuildLock’s match statistics · back to the shop

Split Shot

souls1,600Tier II · FAIRFAXActive
Active

Make your weapon fire multishot. Hitting more than one Hero per attack will grant a stacking weapon damage bonus. Targets can only be hit once per multishot.

Best heroes for Split Shot

win rate lift, ≥50 matches
HeroBuy rateWin ratevs heroMatches
Ivy0.9%57.9%+4.2%1,277
Billy0.0%50.9%+2.6%57
Wraith11.2%55.0%+2.3%28,395
Vyper70.9%51.6%+0.6%53,605
Calico1.8%49.7%+0.1%2,144
Violet0.0%49.5%-0.0%101
Seven0.0%53.2%-0.1%62
Rem1.7%46.0%-0.3%2,641

Split Shot FAQ

updated October 2026

What does Split Shot do in Deadlock?

Make your weapon fire multishot. Hitting more than one Hero per attack will grant a stacking weapon damage bonus. Targets can only be hit once per multishot. Split Shot costs 1,600 souls at tier II in the weapon shop.

Which heroes should buy Split Shot?

By win rate lift, Split Shot does most for Ivy, Billy, Wraith, Vyper and Calico, each measured against that hero's own win rate over at least 50 matches.