Spirit Burn

Spirit Burn is a tier IV spirit item in Deadlock, sold by Curiosity Catalog for 6,400 souls as a passive item.

Updated October 2026 · refreshed hourly from BuildLock’s match statistics · back to the shop

Spirit Burn

souls6,400Tier IV · CURIOSITY CATALOG
Passive

Dealing significant spirit damage to an enemy within 5s causes an explosion dealing damage and a burn to that enemy. While burning, enemies take damage over time and receive reduced healing. The cooldown is per enemy, so each target can only be burned once per cooldown. Deals half-damage on non-heroes.

Best heroes for Spirit Burn

win rate lift, ≥50 matches
HeroBuy rateWin ratevs heroMatches
Victor6.4%65.6%+12.8%11,172
Shiv2.1%56.3%+11.0%3,896
Deadman Danny25.5%57.0%+10.9%67,848
Mo & Krill13.6%60.5%+10.8%24,611
Calico26.9%60.2%+10.7%31,658
Mirage2.5%53.2%+10.2%1,428
Paradox36.6%55.6%+10.2%57,778
McGinnis19.2%57.5%+10.1%13,548

Spirit Burn FAQ

updated October 2026

What does Spirit Burn do in Deadlock?

Dealing significant spirit damage to an enemy within 5s causes an explosion dealing damage and a burn to that enemy. While burning, enemies take damage over time and receive reduced healing. The cooldown is per enemy, so each target can only be burned once per cooldown. Deals half-damage on non-heroes. Spirit Burn costs 6,400 souls at tier IV in the spirit shop.

Which heroes should buy Spirit Burn?

By win rate lift, Spirit Burn does most for Victor, Shiv, Deadman Danny, Mo & Krill and Calico, each measured against that hero's own win rate over at least 50 matches.