Spellslinger

Spellslinger is a tier IV weapon item in Deadlock, sold by Fairfax for 6,400 souls as a passive item. It gives +150 bonus health, +12 weapon damage and +18% spirit lifesteal.

Updated October 2026 · refreshed hourly from BuildLock’s match statistics · back to the shop

Spellslinger

souls6,400Tier IV · FAIRFAX
Passive

While in-combat whenever you cast an ability or item, gain a stacking buff that improves fire rate and reload speed. Each stack refreshes the duration.

+12Weapon Damage
+150Bonus Health
+18%Spirit Lifesteal

Stats

3 modifiers
Bonus Health
+150
Weapon Damage
+12
Spirit Lifesteal
+18%

Best heroes for Spellslinger

win rate lift, ≥50 matches
HeroBuy rateWin ratevs heroMatches
Lash0.3%69.3%+18.1%761
Drifter0.2%63.6%+13.7%580
Calico0.2%62.8%+13.2%215
Bebop0.6%60.2%+13.2%1,559
Sinclair0.3%59.7%+12.3%196
Pocket1.1%57.4%+12.0%1,303
Paradox0.1%57.3%+11.9%96
Dynamo0.1%63.7%+11.9%146

Spellslinger FAQ

updated October 2026

What does Spellslinger do in Deadlock?

While in-combat whenever you cast an ability or item, gain a stacking buff that improves fire rate and reload speed. Each stack refreshes the duration. Spellslinger costs 6,400 souls at tier IV in the weapon shop.

Which heroes should buy Spellslinger?

By win rate lift, Spellslinger does most for Lash, Drifter, Calico, Bebop and Sinclair, each measured against that hero's own win rate over at least 50 matches.