Slowing Hex

Slowing Hex is a tier II spirit item in Deadlock, sold by Curiosity Catalog for 1,600 souls as a active item. It gives +5 spirit power.

Updated October 2026 · refreshed hourly from BuildLock’s match statistics · back to the shop

Slowing Hex

souls1,600Tier II · CURIOSITY CATALOGActive
Active

Slows movement of enemy target. Also Silences their movement-based items and abilities. Increases the target's gravity. Does not affect target's stamina usage.

+5Spirit Power
Counterscurated
Countered byGood against

Stats

1 modifiers
Spirit Power
+5

Best heroes for Slowing Hex

win rate lift, ≥50 matches
HeroBuy rateWin ratevs heroMatches
Solomon17.7%45.5%+0.8%28,949
Paradox20.2%45.7%+0.2%30,868
Silver38.2%47.4%-0.2%41,535
Bebop32.8%46.8%-0.3%82,582
The Doorman59.8%45.6%-0.3%48,542
Paige37.2%54.3%-0.5%82,621
Haze39.0%52.3%-0.6%136,213
Holliday10.7%48.2%-0.7%13,411

Slowing Hex FAQ

updated October 2026

What does Slowing Hex do in Deadlock?

Slows movement of enemy target. Also Silences their movement-based items and abilities. Increases the target's gravity. Does not affect target's stamina usage. Slowing Hex costs 1,600 souls at tier II in the spirit shop.

Which heroes should buy Slowing Hex?

By win rate lift, Slowing Hex does most for Solomon, Paradox, Silver, Bebop and The Doorman, each measured against that hero's own win rate over at least 50 matches.