Rebuttal

Rebuttal is a tier I vitality item in Deadlock, sold by MPS for 800 souls as a passive item.

Updated October 2026 · refreshed hourly from BuildLock’s match statistics · back to the shop

Rebuttal

souls800Tier I · MPS
Passive

On a successful Parry against an enemy Hero, Heal yourself for the damage parried and returns that damage to the target, and temporarily gain increased damage.

Best heroes for Rebuttal

win rate lift, ≥50 matches
HeroBuy rateWin ratevs heroMatches
The Doorman4.5%46.2%+0.4%3,696
Seven1.5%53.2%-0.2%2,914
Warden2.1%43.1%-0.7%1,139
Shiv6.2%44.5%-0.8%11,191
Viscous4.0%44.8%-1.4%2,802
Abrams7.3%50.0%-1.5%12,231
Sinclair3.8%45.9%-1.5%2,545
Yamato5.5%47.4%-1.7%8,738

Rebuttal FAQ

updated October 2026

What does Rebuttal do in Deadlock?

On a successful Parry against an enemy Hero, Heal yourself for the damage parried and returns that damage to the target, and temporarily gain increased damage. Rebuttal costs 800 souls at tier I in the vitality shop.

Which heroes should buy Rebuttal?

By win rate lift, Rebuttal does most for The Doorman, Seven, Warden, Shiv and Viscous, each measured against that hero's own win rate over at least 50 matches.