Plated Armor

Plated Armor is a tier IV vitality item in Deadlock, sold by MPS for 6,400 souls as a passive item.

Updated October 2026 · refreshed hourly from BuildLock’s match statistics · back to the shop

Plated Armor

souls6,400Tier IV · MPS
Passive

Gain a chance to either deflect incoming bullets, preventing all weapon damage or prevent all on-hit effects from bullets.

Best heroes for Plated Armor

win rate lift, ≥50 matches
HeroBuy rateWin ratevs heroMatches
Baba14.7%59.4%+6.3%28,174
Shiv19.9%51.4%+6.1%36,320
Abrams16.0%56.4%+4.9%27,014
Yamato9.0%53.2%+4.1%14,399
Billy14.0%52.3%+3.9%20,457
Viscous4.9%50.0%+3.8%3,427
Victor12.1%56.6%+3.8%21,049
Violet3.4%53.2%+3.6%7,714

Plated Armor FAQ

updated October 2026

What does Plated Armor do in Deadlock?

Gain a chance to either deflect incoming bullets, preventing all weapon damage or prevent all on-hit effects from bullets. Plated Armor costs 6,400 souls at tier IV in the vitality shop.

Which heroes should buy Plated Armor?

By win rate lift, Plated Armor does most for Baba, Shiv, Abrams, Yamato and Billy, each measured against that hero's own win rate over at least 50 matches.