Opening Rounds

Opening Rounds is a tier II weapon item in Deadlock, sold by Fairfax for 1,600 souls as a passive item.

Updated October 2026 · refreshed hourly from BuildLock’s match statistics · back to the shop

Opening Rounds

souls1,600Tier II · FAIRFAX
Passive

Your attacks have additional Weapon Damage against enemies above 50% health.

Best heroes for Opening Rounds

win rate lift, ≥50 matches
HeroBuy rateWin ratevs heroMatches
Dynamo8.7%54.2%+2.3%12,896
Viscous13.6%47.8%+1.7%9,561
Deadman Danny71.1%46.9%+0.8%185,108
Holliday14.6%49.7%+0.8%18,986
Rat King75.6%56.0%+0.5%359,854
Grey Talon52.7%45.6%+0.4%52,237
Seven15.7%53.7%+0.3%30,581
Warden83.9%44.0%+0.3%45,205

Opening Rounds FAQ

updated October 2026

What does Opening Rounds do in Deadlock?

Your attacks have additional Weapon Damage against enemies above 50% health. Opening Rounds costs 1,600 souls at tier II in the weapon shop.

Which heroes should buy Opening Rounds?

By win rate lift, Opening Rounds does most for Dynamo, Viscous, Deadman Danny, Holliday and Rat King, each measured against that hero's own win rate over at least 50 matches.