Metal Skin

Metal Skin is a tier III vitality item in Deadlock, sold by MPS for 3,200 souls as a active item. It gives +8% fire rate, +125 bonus health and +8 spirit power.

Updated October 2026 · refreshed hourly from BuildLock’s match statistics · back to the shop

Metal Skin

souls3,200Tier III · MPSActive
Active

Become immune to bullets.

+8Spirit Power
+8%Fire Rate
+125Bonus Health
Counterscurated
Good against

Stats

3 modifiers
Fire Rate
+8%
Bonus Health
+125
Spirit Power
+8

Best heroes for Metal Skin

win rate lift, ≥50 matches
HeroBuy rateWin ratevs heroMatches
Baba14.8%50.5%-2.5%29,073
Grey Talon2.6%38.6%-6.7%2,630
Solomon2.3%37.0%-7.8%3,962
McGinnis2.2%39.4%-8.0%1,527
Infernus5.5%39.7%-8.3%15,269
Deadman Danny3.2%37.9%-8.3%8,596
Shiv6.6%36.8%-8.6%12,280
Vindicta3.0%41.8%-8.6%5,576

Metal Skin FAQ

updated October 2026

What does Metal Skin do in Deadlock?

Become immune to bullets. Metal Skin costs 3,200 souls at tier III in the vitality shop.

Which heroes should buy Metal Skin?

By win rate lift, Metal Skin does most for Baba, Grey Talon, Solomon, McGinnis and Infernus, each measured against that hero's own win rate over at least 50 matches.