Lifestrike

Lifestrike is a tier III vitality item in Deadlock, sold by MPS for 3,200 souls as a passive item. It gives +125 bonus health and +10% bullet resist.

Updated October 2026 · refreshed hourly from BuildLock’s match statistics · back to the shop

Lifestrike

souls3,200Tier III · MPS
Passive

Your Melee Attack applies Movement Slow and heals you for a percentage of the Melee Damage dealt plus a fixed amount. This heal is 40% effective vs non-heroes. Cooldown is 1.5x as long for Light Melee hits.

+125Bonus Health
+10%Bullet Resist
Upgrades
Component required
Counterscurated
Countered by

Stats

2 modifiers
Bonus Health
+125
Bullet Resist
+10%

Best heroes for Lifestrike

win rate lift, ≥50 matches
HeroBuy rateWin ratevs heroMatches
Holliday0.2%54.5%+5.6%297
Solomon0.0%48.7%+3.9%76
Bebop14.1%50.7%+3.6%37,161
Shiv2.3%48.7%+3.4%4,359
Viscous37.4%49.3%+3.2%26,658
Lash0.1%54.0%+2.8%239
The Doorman0.5%48.7%+2.8%409
Ivy1.0%56.0%+2.3%1,495

Upgrade path

Built from: Melee Lifesteal

Lifestrike FAQ

updated October 2026

What does Lifestrike do in Deadlock?

Your Melee Attack applies Movement Slow and heals you for a percentage of the Melee Damage dealt plus a fixed amount. This heal is 40% effective vs non-heroes. Cooldown is 1.5x as long for Light Melee hits. Lifestrike costs 3,200 souls at tier III in the vitality shop.

Which heroes should buy Lifestrike?

By win rate lift, Lifestrike does most for Holliday, Solomon, Bebop, Shiv and Viscous, each measured against that hero's own win rate over at least 50 matches.

What does Lifestrike build into?

Lifestrike is built from Melee Lifesteal.