High-Velocity Rounds

High-Velocity Rounds is a tier I weapon item in Deadlock, sold by Fairfax for 800 souls as a passive item. It gives +5% fire rate and +50 bullet velocity.

Updated October 2026 · refreshed hourly from BuildLock’s match statistics · back to the shop

High-Velocity Rounds

souls800Tier I · FAIRFAX
Passive
+5%Fire Rate
+50Bullet Velocity

Stats

2 modifiers
Fire Rate
+5%
Bullet Velocity
+50

Best heroes for High-Velocity Rounds

win rate lift, ≥50 matches
HeroBuy rateWin ratevs heroMatches
Yamato17.3%54.7%+5.8%28,011
Lash1.0%55.1%+3.9%2,587
Abrams0.6%53.4%+1.9%1,107
Dynamo9.5%53.7%+1.9%14,214
Silver5.9%48.4%+0.7%6,704
Grey Talon64.3%45.9%+0.6%65,381
Shiv26.9%45.9%+0.6%49,932
Holliday20.2%49.5%+0.6%26,805

High-Velocity Rounds FAQ

updated October 2026

What does High-Velocity Rounds do in Deadlock?

High-Velocity Rounds is a tier I weapon item in Deadlock, sold by Fairfax for 800 souls as a passive item. It gives +5% fire rate and +50 bullet velocity.

Which heroes should buy High-Velocity Rounds?

By win rate lift, High-Velocity Rounds does most for Yamato, Lash, Abrams, Dynamo and Silver, each measured against that hero's own win rate over at least 50 matches.