Guardian Ward

Guardian Ward is a tier II vitality item in Deadlock, sold by MPS for 1,600 souls as a active item. It gives +3 m/s move speed.

Updated October 2026 · refreshed hourly from BuildLock’s match statistics · back to the shop

Guardian Ward

souls1,600Tier II · MPSActive
Active

Provide the target with a Barrier and temporary Move Speed. Can be self-cast. Cooldown is reduced by half when cast on someone else.

+3 m/sMove Speed

Stats

1 modifiers
Move Speed
+3 m/s

Best heroes for Guardian Ward

win rate lift, ≥50 matches
HeroBuy rateWin ratevs heroMatches
Rat King0.7%62.0%+6.5%3,229
Wraith0.1%58.9%+6.2%285
Abrams0.3%57.5%+6.1%466
Shiv0.3%51.3%+6.0%542
Celeste0.5%54.9%+5.5%688
Lash0.4%56.3%+5.1%1,090
Pocket0.3%50.3%+4.9%336
Bebop1.0%51.9%+4.8%2,680

Guardian Ward FAQ

updated October 2026

What does Guardian Ward do in Deadlock?

Provide the target with a Barrier and temporary Move Speed. Can be self-cast. Cooldown is reduced by half when cast on someone else. Guardian Ward costs 1,600 souls at tier II in the vitality shop.

Which heroes should buy Guardian Ward?

By win rate lift, Guardian Ward does most for Rat King, Wraith, Abrams, Shiv and Celeste, each measured against that hero's own win rate over at least 50 matches.