Grit

Grit is a tier I vitality item in Deadlock, sold by MPS for 800 souls as a passive item.

Updated October 2026 · refreshed hourly from BuildLock’s match statistics · back to the shop

Grit

souls800Tier I · MPS
Passive

Gain a Barrier for a short duration.

Best heroes for Grit

win rate lift, ≥50 matches
HeroBuy rateWin ratevs heroMatches
Calico6.8%53.4%+3.9%7,961
Holliday8.2%52.4%+3.4%10,902
McGinnis8.7%50.5%+3.1%6,112
Infernus14.0%51.0%+3.1%38,714
Grey Talon12.1%48.3%+3.0%12,291
Celeste38.4%52.1%+2.7%53,607
Baba40.5%55.4%+2.3%79,295
Paradox7.1%47.5%+2.1%11,197

Grit FAQ

updated October 2026

What does Grit do in Deadlock?

Gain a Barrier for a short duration. Grit costs 800 souls at tier I in the vitality shop.

Which heroes should buy Grit?

By win rate lift, Grit does most for Calico, Holliday, McGinnis, Infernus and Grey Talon, each measured against that hero's own win rate over at least 50 matches.