Counterspell

Counterspell is a tier III vitality item in Deadlock, sold by MPS for 3,200 souls as a passive item.

Updated October 2026 · refreshed hourly from BuildLock’s match statistics · back to the shop

Counterspell

souls3,200Tier III · MPS
Passive

Your next parry protects you from the damage and effects of enemy abilities and items. On a successful spell parry heal and gain move speed and Spirit.

Best heroes for Counterspell

win rate lift, ≥50 matches
HeroBuy rateWin ratevs heroMatches
Grey Talon15.9%47.2%+1.9%16,197
Shiv19.3%46.6%+1.3%35,857
The Doorman7.8%47.1%+1.2%6,481
Vindicta64.7%51.5%+1.1%119,822
Paradox10.6%46.3%+0.9%16,831
Bebop9.3%47.9%+0.7%24,489
Mirage7.9%43.6%+0.7%4,529
Calico12.4%50.2%+0.7%14,586

Counterspell FAQ

updated October 2026

What does Counterspell do in Deadlock?

Your next parry protects you from the damage and effects of enemy abilities and items. On a successful spell parry heal and gain move speed and Spirit. Counterspell costs 3,200 souls at tier III in the vitality shop.

Which heroes should buy Counterspell?

By win rate lift, Counterspell does most for Grey Talon, Shiv, The Doorman, Vindicta and Paradox, each measured against that hero's own win rate over at least 50 matches.