Cold Front

Cold Front is a tier II spirit item in Deadlock, sold by Curiosity Catalog for 1,600 souls as a active item. It gives +10% spirit resist.

Updated October 2026 · refreshed hourly from BuildLock’s match statistics · back to the shop

Cold Front

souls1,600Tier II · CURIOSITY CATALOGActive
Active

Release an expanding ice blast that deals spirit damage and Slows targets it hits.

+10%Spirit Resist

Stats

1 modifiers
Spirit Resist
+10%

Best heroes for Cold Front

win rate lift, ≥50 matches
HeroBuy rateWin ratevs heroMatches
Mirage0.2%52.7%+9.7%112
Solomon0.3%50.6%+5.9%482
Viscous1.4%49.8%+3.6%970
Paige0.2%58.0%+3.3%421
Kelvin0.2%57.1%+2.9%212
Infernus1.5%50.8%+2.9%4,191
Dynamo0.1%54.5%+2.6%224
Paradox0.3%48.0%+2.6%544

Cold Front FAQ

updated October 2026

What does Cold Front do in Deadlock?

Release an expanding ice blast that deals spirit damage and Slows targets it hits. Cold Front costs 1,600 souls at tier II in the spirit shop.

Which heroes should buy Cold Front?

By win rate lift, Cold Front does most for Mirage, Solomon, Viscous, Paige and Kelvin, each measured against that hero's own win rate over at least 50 matches.