Close Quarters

Close Quarters is a tier I weapon item in Deadlock, sold by Fairfax for 800 souls as a passive item. It gives +4% bullet resist.

Updated October 2026 · refreshed hourly from BuildLock’s match statistics · back to the shop

Close Quarters

souls800Tier I · FAIRFAX
Passive

Deal additional Weapon Damage when in close range to your target.

+4%Bullet Resist

Stats

1 modifiers
Bullet Resist
+4%

Best heroes for Close Quarters

win rate lift, ≥50 matches
HeroBuy rateWin ratevs heroMatches
Celeste0.2%53.0%+3.6%230
Mirage0.4%46.4%+3.4%222
Yamato25.6%51.4%+2.5%41,460
Viscous23.1%48.6%+2.4%16,493
Sinclair2.8%49.1%+1.8%1,859
Holliday0.4%50.5%+1.6%469
Paradox2.4%46.8%+1.4%3,871
Rem10.2%47.4%+1.3%15,839

Close Quarters FAQ

updated October 2026

What does Close Quarters do in Deadlock?

Deal additional Weapon Damage when in close range to your target. Close Quarters costs 800 souls at tier I in the weapon shop.

Which heroes should buy Close Quarters?

By win rate lift, Close Quarters does most for Celeste, Mirage, Yamato, Viscous and Sinclair, each measured against that hero's own win rate over at least 50 matches.