Capacitor

Capacitor is a tier IV weapon item in Deadlock, sold by Fairfax for 6,400 souls as a active item.

Updated October 2026 · refreshed hourly from BuildLock’s match statistics · back to the shop

Capacitor

souls6,400Tier IV · FAIRFAXActive
Active

Launch a projectile that deals damage, applies a strong slow that recovers over time, prevents Stamina usage and Silences their movement-based items and abilities.

Best heroes for Capacitor

win rate lift, ≥50 matches
HeroBuy rateWin ratevs heroMatches
Infernus1.5%54.1%+6.2%4,152
Drifter0.0%55.4%+5.4%74
Haze25.9%57.3%+4.4%94,420
Warden0.3%48.2%+4.1%168
Vyper13.9%55.0%+4.0%10,671
Graves25.9%58.1%+3.1%59,536
Wraith39.0%55.3%+2.6%101,826
Vindicta0.1%52.8%+2.3%218

Capacitor FAQ

updated October 2026

What does Capacitor do in Deadlock?

Launch a projectile that deals damage, applies a strong slow that recovers over time, prevents Stamina usage and Silences their movement-based items and abilities. Capacitor costs 6,400 souls at tier IV in the weapon shop.

Which heroes should buy Capacitor?

By win rate lift, Capacitor does most for Infernus, Drifter, Haze, Warden and Vyper, each measured against that hero's own win rate over at least 50 matches.