Battle Vest

Battle Vest is a tier II vitality item in Deadlock, sold by MPS for 1,600 souls as a passive item.

Updated October 2026 · refreshed hourly from BuildLock’s match statistics · back to the shop

Battle Vest

souls1,600Tier II · MPS
Passive

While you are above 65% health, gain weapon damage and bonus fire rate.

Best heroes for Battle Vest

win rate lift, ≥50 matches
HeroBuy rateWin ratevs heroMatches
Holliday3.6%51.2%+2.2%4,730
Grey Talon8.9%46.5%+1.3%9,004
Warden30.1%45.2%+1.3%16,711
Haze14.8%54.1%+1.2%54,035
Vyper5.8%52.0%+1.1%4,405
Bebop3.9%48.2%+1.0%10,198
Venator73.9%48.2%+0.7%161,477
Paradox18.2%45.8%+0.4%28,800

Battle Vest FAQ

updated October 2026

What does Battle Vest do in Deadlock?

While you are above 65% health, gain weapon damage and bonus fire rate. Battle Vest costs 1,600 souls at tier II in the vitality shop.

Which heroes should buy Battle Vest?

By win rate lift, Battle Vest does most for Holliday, Grey Talon, Warden, Haze and Vyper, each measured against that hero's own win rate over at least 50 matches.